Virginia County Board Chairs and Vice Chairs

April 8, 2022

Accomack County
Chair                 William J. Tarr
Vice Chair       Robert Crockett

Albemarle County
Chair                 Donna P. Price
Vice Chair        Bea LaPisto-Kirtley

Alleghany County
Chair                  G. Matt Garten
Vice Chair        James M. Griffith

Amelia County
Chair                David M. Felts, Jr.
Vice Chair       Shaun Weyant

Amherst County
Chair                David Pugh, Jr.
Vice Chair       Tom Martin

Appomattox County
Chair                Samuel E. Carter
Vice Chair       William H. Hogan

Arlington County
Chair                Katie Cristol
Vice Chair       Christian Dorsey

Augusta County
Chair                Gerald W. Garber
Vice Chair       G.L. “Butch” Wells

Bath County
Chair                Roy Burns
Vice Chair       Edward T. Hicklin

Bedford County
Chair                John Sharp
Vice Chair       Edgar Tuck

Bland County
Chair                Randy Johnson
Vice Chair       Adam Kidd

Botetourt County
Chair                Richard Bailey
Vice Chair       Donald M. Scothorn

Brunswick County
Chair                Wendell Tyler
Vice Chair       Dr. Alfonzo R. Seward

Buchanan County
Chair                Drew Keene
Vice Chair       Jeff Cooper

Buckingham County
Chair                T. Jordan Miles III
Vice Chair       Joe N. Chambers, Jr.

Campbell County
Chair                Matt Cline
Vice Chair       Steve Shockley

Caroline County
Chair                Reginald L. Underwood
Vice Chair       Jeffrey S. Black

Carroll County
Chair                Tracy D. Moore
Vice Chair       Jody Early

Charles City County
Chair                William Coada
Vice Chair       Byron Adkins, Sr.

Charlotte County
Chair                Gary D. Walker
Vice Chair       Will D. Garnett

Chesterfield County
Chair                Christopher M. Winslow
Vice Chair       Leslie Haley

Clarke County
Chair                David Weiss
Vice Chair       Terri T. Catlett

Craig County
Chair                Jess Spence
Vice Chair       Rusty Zimmerman

Culpeper County
Chair                Gary M. Deal
Vice Chair       Brad C. Rosenberger

Cumberland County
Chair                Brian Stanley
Vice Chair       Eurika Tyree

Dickenson County
Chair                Josh Evans
Vice Chair       Peggy Kiser

Dinwiddie County
Chair                Harrison A. Moody
Vice Chair       Mark E. Moore

Essex County
Chair                Rob Akers
Vice Chair       Ronnie G. Gill

Fairfax County
Chair                Jeffrey C. McKay
Vice Chair       Penelope A. Gross

Fauquier County
Chair                Christopher N. Granger
Vice Chair       Richard R. Gerhardt

Floyd County
Chair                Joe D. Turman
Vice Chair       Jerry W. Boothe

Fluvanna County
Chair                John M. “Mike” Sheridan
Vice Chair       Tony O’Brien

Franklin County
Chair                Ronnie Thompson
Vice Chair       Tim Tatum

Frederick County
Chair                Charles S. DeHaven, Jr.
Vice Chair       J. Douglas McCarthy

Giles County
Chair                Jeffrey Morris
Vice Chair       Richard “Ricky” McCoy

Gloucester County
Chair                Robert “JJ” Orth
Vice Chair       Christopher Hutson

Grayson County
Chair                Michael S. Hash
Vice Chair       Colonel John S. Fant

Greene County
Chair                Marie C. Durrer
Vice Chair       Dale R. Herring

Greensville County
Chair                Tony M. Conwell
Vice Chair       Belinda D. Astrop

Halifax County
Chair                Calvin “Ricky” Short
Vice Chair       Garland B. Ricketts

Hanover County
Chair                Angela Kelly-Wiecek

Henrico County
Chair                Patricia S. O’Bannon
Vice Chair       Frank J. Thornton

Henry County
Chair                Jim Adams
Vice Chair       Joe Bryant

Highland County
Chair                John Moyers, Jr.
Vice Chair       David Blanchard

Isle of Wight County
Chair                Rudolph Jefferson
Vice Chair       William M. McCarty, Sr.

James City County
Chair                John J. McGlennon
Vice Chair       Sue Sadler

King and Queen County
Chair                Doris H. Morris
Vice Chair       R.F. “Rusty” Bailey, Jr.

King George County
Chair                Jeffrey Stonehill
Vice Chair       Richard Granger

King William County
Chair                Edwin H. Moren, Jr.
Vice Chair       William L. Hodges

Lancaster County
Chair                Ernest W. Palin, Jr.
Vice Chair       Jason D. Bellows

Lee County
Chair                D.D. Leonard
Vice Chair       Larry Mosley

Loudoun County
Chair                Phyllis J. Randall
Vice Chair       Koran T. Saines

Louisa County
Chair                Duane A. Adams
Vice Chair       Tommy J. Barlow

Lunenburg County
Chair                Charles R. Slayton
Vice Chair       Dr. Frank W. Bacon

Madison County
Chair                R. Clay Jackson
Vice Chair       Carty Yowell

Mathews County
Chair                Paul Hudgins
Vice Chair       Jackie Ingram

Mecklenburg County
Chair                Glenn E. Barbour
Vice Chair       Glanzy M. Spain, Jr.

Middlesex County
Chair                Lud H. Kimbrough, III
Vice Chair       John B. Koontz, Jr.

Montgomery County
Chair                Sherri M. Blevins
Vice Chair       Mary Biggs

Nelson County
Chair                Jesse Rutherford
Vice Chair       Robert G. Barton

New Kent County
Chair                Thomas W. Evelyn
Vice Chair       C. Thomas Tiller, Jr.

Northampton County
Chair                Betsy Mapp
Vice Chair       Oliver H. Bennett

Northumberland County
Chair               Richard F. Haynie
Vice Chair       Ronald J. Jett

Nottoway County
Chair                Sherman C. Vaughn
Vice Chair       Lynn Shekleton

Orange County
Chair                R. Mark Johnson
Vice Chair       James P. Crozier

Page County
Chair                Keith Weakley
Vice Chair       Mark Stroupe

Patrick County
Chair                Clyde DeLoach
Vice Chair       C. Clayton Kendrick, Jr.

Pittsylvania County
Chair                William V. “Vic” Ingram
Vice Chair       Jessie Barksdale

Powhatan County
Chair                Michael W. Byerly
Vice Chair       Karin M. Carmack

Prince Edward County
Chair                Odessa Pride
Vice Chair       Llewellen Gilliam, Jr.

Prince George County
Chair                Marlene J. Waymack
Vice Chair       Donald R. Hunter

Prince William County
Chair                Ann B. Wheeler
Vice Chair       Margaret Angela Franklin

Pulaski County
Chair                Laura W. Walters
Vice Chair       Dirksen “Dirk” I. Compton

Rappahannock County
Chair                Debbie Donehey
Vice Chair       Keir Whitson

Richmond County
Chair                F. Lee Sanders
Vice Chair       Richard E. Thomas, Sr.

Roanoke County
Chair                Paul M. Mahoney
Vice Chair       P. Jason Peters

Rockbridge County
Chair                David B. McDaniel
Vice Chair       Leslie E. Ayers

Rockingham County
Chair                Sallie Wolfe-Garrison
Vice Chair       Dewey L. Ritchie

Russell County
Chair                Lou Wallace
Vice Chair       Oris Christian

Scott County
Chair                Danny P. Mann
Vice Chair       Stefanie Cruby

Shenandoah County
Chair                Karl Roulston
Vice Chair       Dennis Morris

Smyth County
Chair                Charles E. Atkins
Vice Chair       Lori H. Deel

Southampton County
Chair                Dr. Alan W. Edwards
Vice Chair       William Hart Gillette

Spotsylvania County
Chair                Timothy J. McLaughlin
Vice Chair       David Ross

Stafford County
Chair                Crystal Vanuch
Vice Chair       Pamela Yeung

Surry County
Chair                Judy S. Lyttle
Vice Chair       Ronald Howell, Jr.

Sussex County
Chair                Susan B. Seward
Vice Chair       Wayne O. Jones

Tazewell County
Chair                Aaron Gillespie
Vice Chair       Shanna Plaster

Warren County
Chair                Cheryl L. Cullers
Vice Chair       Delores R. Oates

Washington County
Chair                Saul A. Hernandez
Vice Chair       Mike Rush

Westmoreland County
Chair                Darryl E. Fisher
Vice Chair       W.W. Hynson

Wise County
Chair                J.H. Rivers
Vice Chair       Steve Bates

Wythe County
Chair                Brian Vaught
Vice Chair       Ryan Lawson

York County
Chair                Sheila S. Noll
Vice Chair       Thomas G. Shepperd, Jr.

- Related Blog Posts -

VACo Board of Directors adopts resolution supporting the applications of Northern Virginia Counties for the location of Amazon HQ2

September 7, 2018

View Blog Post

DEQ seeking input on Clean Power Plan

September 2, 2015

View Blog Post

VACo SPOTLIGHT: William McCarty | Isle of Wight Supervisor

August 23, 2019

View Blog Post