Close this search box.
[…] Search
Close this search box.

The Voice of the

Commonwealth's Counties

School security personnel, a tale of two sets of bills

School Security issues continue to make their way through the General Assembly. Currently, two types of school security personnel are used in Virginia Schools – School Resource Officers (SROs) and School Security Officers (SSOs). According to the Virginia Center for School and Campus Safety (VCSCS), School Resource Officer is defined in § 9.1-101 of the Code of Virginia as “a certified law enforcement officer hired by the local law-enforcement agency to provide law-enforcement and security services to Virginia public elementary and secondary schools.” SROs are supervised by local law enforcement agencies and work in partnership with local schools.