Virginia County Board Chairs and Vice Chairs

March 1, 2017

Thank you to county administrators and staff for your great response to our 2017 updates request. The following is a listing of this year’s Chairs and Vice Chairs as elected at county organizational meetings throughout the Commonwealth. Updates or corrections may be submitted at any time to Carol Cameron at ccameron@vaco.org.

COUNTY CHAIRMAN VICE CHAIRMAN
Accomack County Robert D. Crockett Laura Belle Gordy
Albemarle County Diantha H. McKeel Norman G. Dill
Alleghany County Stephen A. Bennett G. Matthew Garten
Amelia County Franklin D. Harris Judy M. Jones
Amherst County Claudia D. Tucker David W. Pugh, Jr.
Appomattox County Samuel E. Carter Chad E. Millner
Arlington County G. N. “Jay” Fisette Katie A. Cristol
Augusta County Tracy C. Pyles, Jr. Terry L. Kelley, Jr.
Bath County Richard B. Byrd Edward T. Hicklin
Bedford County Curry W. Martin William A. Thomasson
Bland County Lace M. Asbury, IV Randy L. Johnson
Botetourt County L. W. “Jack” Leffel, Jr. Todd L. Dodson
Brunswick County Barbara Jarrett-Harris John W. Zubrod
Buchanan County James C. Branham William P. Harris
Buckingham County Robert C. Jones Danny R. Allen
Campbell County Michael P. Rousseau Robert G. Good
Caroline County Jeffrey S. Black Nancy L. Long
Carroll County Ralph J. Martin, Jr. Robert L. McCraw
Charles City County William G. Coada Gilbert A. Smith
Charlotte County Gary D. Walker Garland H. Hamlett, Jr.
Chesterfield County Dorothy A. Jaeckle Leslie A. Haley
Clarke County David S. Weiss Beverly B. McKay, Jr.
Craig County Jesse P. Spence Martha Murphy
Culpeper County C. Jackson Frazier William C. Chase, Jr.
Cumberland County W. Kevin Ingle Parker H. Wheeler
Dickenson County Shelbie J. Willis Ronald E. Peters
Dinwiddie County Harrison A. Moody Dr. Mark E. Moore
Essex County Margaret H. Davis Sidney N. Johnson
Fairfax County Sharon Bulova Penelope A. Gross
Fauquier County Richard R. Gerhardt Christopher T. Butler
Floyd County Case C. Clinger Joe D. Turman
Fluvanna County J. Michael Sheridan Mozell H. Booker
Franklin County E. Cline Brubaker Charles D. Wagner
Frederick County Charles S. DeHaven, Jr. Gene E. Fisher
Giles County Gary L. Eaton Richard K. McCoy
Gloucester County Phillip N. Bazzani Christopher A. Hutson
Grayson County Brenda R. Sutherland Kenneth R. Belton
Greene County Michelle A. Flynn Dale R. Herring
Greensville County Peggy R. Wiley Michael W. Ferguson
Halifax County Dennis G. Witt J. T. Davis
Hanover County Angela C. Kelly-Wiecek Sean M. Davis
Henrico County Patricia S. O’Bannon Frank J. Thornton
Henry County Jimmie L. Adams Debra Buchanan
Highland County David W. Blanchard Harry B. Sponaugle
Isle of Wight County Rex W. Alphin William M. McCarty
James City County Kevin D. Onizuk Ruth M. Larson
King and Queen County Sherrin C. Alsop R. F. “Rusty” Bailey
King George County Ruby A. Brabo Richard A. Granger
King William County Travis J. Moskalski William L. Hodges
Lancaster County William R. Lee Ernest W. Palin, Jr.
Lee County Dennis “DD” Leonard Robert L. Smith
Loudoun County Phyllis J. Randall Ralph M. Buona
Louisa County Troy J. Wade Stephanie L. Koren
Lunenburg County Charles R. Slayton Dr. Frank W. Bacon
Madison County R. Clay Jackson Jonathon R. Weakley
Mathews County John T. “Jack” White Charles E. Ingram
Mecklenburg County Glenn E. Barbour Gregg Gordon
Middlesex County John D. “Jack” Miller Robert L. LeBoeuf
Montgomery County Christopher A. Tuck M. Todd King
Nelson County Thomas D. Harvey Thomas H. Bruguiere, Jr.
New Kent County W. R. “Ray” Davis Thomas W. Evelyn
Northampton County H. Spencer Murray Oliver H. Bennett
Northumberland County Ronald L. Jett Richard F. Haynie
Nottoway County Helen M. Simmons Sherman C. Vaughn, Sr.
Orange County S. Teel Goodwin Lee H. Frame
Page County John R. Woodward Mark Stroupe
Patrick County Crystal P. Harris Dr. William L. Boyce
Pittsylvania County Robert W. Warren Joe B. Davis
Powhatan County William E. Melton Larry J. Nordvig
Prince Edward County Robert M. Jones Pattie Cooper-Jones
Prince George County William A. Robertson, Jr. Donald Hunter
Prince William County Corey A. Stewart Jeanine M. Lawson
Pulaski County H. Andrew McCready Charles R. Bopp
Rappahannock County Roger Welch I. Christopher Parrish
Richmond County F. Lee Sanders Richard E. Thomas, Sr.
Roanoke County Joseph P. McNamara Martha B. Hooker
Rockbridge County David W. Hinty, Jr. John M. Higgins
Rockingham County Ricky L. Chandler Frederick E. Eberly
Russell County Steven G. Breeding David R. Eaton
Scott County Dr. David S. Redwine Danny P. Mann
Shenandoah County Dr. Conrad A. Helsley Richard R. Walker
Smyth County Wade H. Blevins, Jr. M. Todd Dishner
Southampton County Dallas O. Jones Ronald M. West
Spotsylvania County David L. Ross Greg Benton
Stafford County Paul V. Milde, III Mary G. Bohmke
Surry County Judy S. Lyttle Michael H. Drewry
Sussex County Susan B. Seward Keith C. Blowe
Tazewell County John M. Absher Margaret M. Asbury
Warren County Linda Poe Glavis Tony F. Carter
Washington County Randy L. Pennington Saul A. Hernandez
Westmoreland County Darryl E. Fisher Woodrow W. Hynson, Jr.
Wise County Dana G. Kilgore Robert E. Robbins
Wythe County Timothy A. Reeves, Sr. Joseph F. Hale
York County Sheila S. Noll Jeffrey D. Wassmer

- Related Blog Posts -

Work group considers alternative approaches to Companion Animal Licensing

June 21, 2016

View Blog Post

Financial Facts

December 3, 2014

View Blog Post

Supervisors speak at federal forum on rural issues

June 17, 2014

View Blog Post